Senna alata

Leaves are used to treat fungal skin infections such as ringworm and tinea versicolor. Young leaves are either rubbed into the affected skin or the leaves are infused into coconut oil and then the coconut oil is used daily until the fungal infection clears. Works also for fungal rashes due to persistently wet skin.









Senna Alata
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae ⁄ Leguminosae – Pea family
Genus Senna Mill. – senna
Species Senna alata (L.) Roxb. – emperor's candlesticks

Synonyms
Cassia alata L.
Cassia alata L. var. perennis Pamp.
Cassia alata L. var. rumphiana DC.
Cassia bracteata L.f.
Cassia herpetica Jacq.
Cassia rumphiana (DC.) Bojer
Herpetica alata (L.) Raf.



Popular posts from this blog

Box and whisker plots in Google Sheets

Creating histograms with Google Sheets

Traditional food dishes of Micronesia